Privacy Policy

In pursuing our goal to be one of the top law firms in Asia, we, at GorricetaLaw, commit to abide with both domestic and international data privacy principles, to respect personal information and privacy, and to place appropriate measures to protect personal information. In particular, We are committed to adopt all standards and regulations prescribed by Republic Act No. 10173, otherwise known as the “Data Privacy Act”, and the European General Data Protection Regulation” (GDPR”).

GorricetaLaw is a full-service law firm and leads in corporate and business practice, capital markets, taxation, project development and finance, securities, litigation and arbitration, labor and intellectual property.

In providing various legal services, we may collect, store and process personal information subject to the standards provided under applicable privacy laws. We acknowledge the right to withhold personal information; however, this may affect our comprehensive assessment of the legal issue and limit our ability to provide accurate advice or services.

The personal information which we may collect include personal information of individuals, including clients, prospective clients, or related parties (collectively referred to as “data subjects”), such as:

A member of the Philippine Bar since 2005, he holds a Bachelor of Arts, Political Science degree from the Ateneo de Manila University. He also attended certificate courses in Finance at the Asian Institute of Management in Makati City. Mark is currently enrolled in Harvard University’s certificate program in Corporate Finance

  1. General contact details, i.e. name, address, email, and phone or mobile number;
  2. Personal information related to the legal concern, query, claim, or defense, etc.
  3. Other personal information which the data subject may volunteer or disclose in the course of providing legal assistance or services.

Personal information may be collected, with prior express consent of the data subject, through any of the following means:

  1. Letters, emails or other correspondences that a data subject may provide through electronic or non-electronic platform, including the submission of “Contact Us” form in the firm’s website;
  2. Statements relating to personal information, whether in writing or verbal, made by the data subject in the course of providing legal services;
  3. Audio, audio-visual, or other similar recordings provided by the data subject;

GorricetaLaw ensures that all personal information are used for lawful and limited purpose, including:

  1. To provide advice or services to all concerns forwarded by our clients;
  2. With prior authorization, to disclose the same to other parties or entities, including government agencies insofar as relevant to the legal matter concerned;
  3. To regularly update our clients of significant developments in any field of practice;

GorricetaLaw adopts current and appropriate physical, technical, organizational measures to protect personal information. The Firm adopts stringent in/out-of-office security measures to limit access to personal information and to ensure that only authorized lawyers/personnel would have access thereto. Physical copies of documents are kept in secure storage, exclusive safety vaults are provided for sensitive documents and disposable personal data are securely disposed.

As for technical security, GorricetaLaw invests in latest security to counter-act any or all kinds of digital threats taking into consideration the level of security required for the personal information concerned.

All personal information is retained in accordance with local privacy laws and applicable regulations on record-keeping. All documents related to a legal matter are stored for a period of ten (10) years, unless a different mandatory record-keeping period applies, i.e. financial records for Bureau of Internal Revenue or Bureau of Customs purposes. For documents requiring longer retention period, physical copies are stored for ten (10) years, while digital copies thereof are retained for twenty (20) years.

We may change this Policy from time to time. We encourage you to regularly monitor this page for any privacy concern, or you may email us at counselors@gorricetalaw.com.