counselors@gorricetalaw.com
15/F and 4/F Strata 2000, F. Ortigas Jr. Road Ortigas Center, Pasig City, 1605 PH
+632 86960687

Follow us:

Clients – Gorriceta

Home Privacy Policy Privacy Policy

Gorriceta Africa Cauton & Saavedra (“GorricetaLaw”, the “Firm”, “we”, or “us”) commit to abide with both domestic and international data privacy principles, to respect your personal information and privacy, and to place appropriate measures in pursuit thereof. In particular, we commit to adopt all standards and regulations prescribed by Republic Act No. 10173, otherwise known as the Data Privacy Act of 2012, its Implementing Rules and Regulations, the issuances of the National Privacy Commission in relation thereto, and other applicable laws (collectively, “Privacy Laws”).

GorricetaLaw is a full-service Philippine law firm and leads in corporate and business practice, capital markets, taxation, project development and finance, securities, litigation and arbitration, labor and intellectual property.

COLLECTION

In providing various legal services, we may collect, store and process personal information subject to the standards provided under the Privacy Laws. We acknowledge the right to withhold personal information; however, this may affect our comprehensive assessment of the legal issue/s and limit our ability to provide accurate advice and/or services to you.

The personal information which we may collect include personal information of individuals, including clients, prospective clients, or related parties (collectively referred to as “data subjects” or “you”), such as:

  1. General contact details, i.e. name, address, email, and phone or mobile number;
  2. Personal information related to the legal concern, query, claim, or defense, etc.; and
  3. Other personal information which the data subject may volunteer or disclose in the course of obtaining our legal advice or services.

CONSENT

Personal information may be collected, with prior express consent of the data subject, through any of the following means:

  1. Letters, emails or other correspondences that a data subject may provide to us through electronic or non-electronic platform, including the submission via the “Contact Us” or “Web Chat” form(s) in the Firm’s website;
  2. Statements relating to personal information, whether in writing or verbal, made by the data subject in the course of obtaining our legal services; and
  3. Audio, audio-visual, or other similar recordings provided by the data subject.

PURPOSE

GorricetaLaw ensures that all personal information are used for lawful and limited purpose(s), as follows:

  1. To provide legal advice and/or services to all concerns forwarded to us by the data subject;
  2. With prior authorization, to disclose the same to other parties or entities, including government agencies insofar as relevant to the legal matter concerned; and
  3. To regularly update the data subject of any significant developments in any field of legal practice relevant to the data subject’s engagement with us.

SECURITY MEASURES

GorricetaLaw adopts current and appropriate physical, technical, organizational measures to protect personal information. The Firm adopts stringent in/out-of-office security measures to limit access to personal information and to ensure that only authorized lawyers/personnel would have access thereto. Physical copies of documents are kept in secure storage facilities. Exclusive safety vaults are provided for sensitive documents and disposable personal data are securely and irreversibly disposed.

As for technical security, GorricetaLaw invests in the latest security to counter-act any and all kinds of digital threats taking into consideration the level of security required for the personal information concerned.

RETENTION

All personal information is retained in accordance with the Privacy Laws and for such period as may be necessary for the Firm to fulfill the Purpose of the data collection, i.e. to provide the legal advice and/or service sought by the data subjects. All documents related to a legal matter are stored for a period of ten (10) years, unless a different legal mandatory record-keeping period applies, i.e. financial records for Bureau of Internal Revenue or Bureau of Customs purposes. Physical and digital copies of the documents may be stored for a longer period provided that the same is required by law and the retention period thereof shall be equivalent as that prescribed by such law.

DATA PRIVACY RIGHTS

Under the Privacy Laws, you are entitled to the following data privacy rights:

  1. the right to be informed whether your personal information shall be, are being, or have been processed;
  2. the right to object to the processing of your personal information;

  1. the right to reasonably access your personal information;
  2. the right to dispute the inaccuracy or error in your personal information and have us correct it immediately and accordingly;
  3. the right to suspend, withdraw, or order the blocking, removal or destruction of your Personal Information from our records;
  4. the right to file a complaint with the NPC for any violation of your data privacy rights;
  5. the right to be indemnified for any damages sustained due to such inaccurate, incomplete, outdated, false, unlawfully obtained or unauthorized use of your Personal Information not in accordance with this Statement; and
  6. the right to data portability of your personal information.

REACH US

For any queries, clarifications or requests on any aspect of this Privacy Policy, the exercise of your rights pertaining to your personal information or to provide any comment about our processing of personal information, please get in touch with us:

ATTY. FRANCIS A. AFRICA
Data Protection Officer

Gorriceta Africa Cauton & Saavedra
15/F and 4/F Strata 2000, F. Ortigas Jr. Road, Ortigas Center 1605 Pasig City, Philippines counselors@gorricetalaw.com

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. We encourage you to regularly monitor this page for any privacy concern, or you may email us at counselors@gorricetalaw.com.

image/logo_white_small_04.png
15/F and 4/F Strata 2000,
F. Ortigas Jr. Road Ortigas Center,
Pasig City, 1605 Philippines
+632 86960687
counselors@gorricetalaw.com

Follow us:

OFFICES

Singapore: 24 Raffles Place, #27-01 Cliffor Centre, Singapore 048621

Thailand: 11/1 AIA Sathorn Tower, South Sathorn Road, Yannawa, Sathorn, Bangkok 10120, Thailand

Malaysia: Unit 33-08, Tower A, Meara UOA Bangsar No. 5 Jin Bangsar Utama 1 Taman Bangsar, Kuala Lumpur 59000, Malaysia

GorricetaLaw - ALL RIGHTS RESERVED